2014 Aegon International

Monday Preview: Wozniacki takes Centre stage

Caroline Wozniacki, the 2009 Eastbourne champion, will be hoping to bounce back from recent on- and off-court difficulties when she tackles former US Open winner Sam Stosur on Centre Court.

The Dane, whose personal life was dragged through the media after her engagement was ended last month by professional golfer Rory McIlroy, missed the Italian Open with injury and failed at the first hurdle in the French Open.

She then jetted off to unwind in Miami, where she bought a mansion, with her best friend American ace Serena Williams.

And life isn’t being kind to Wozniacki, briefly a world #1, with a tough task to kick-start her grass court season when she takes on the Aussie ace in the third match on Centre Court.

Before this mouth-watering tie, and not before 1pm, top seed Agnieszka Radwanska faces Russian Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova on Centre Court.

The Pole is a previous Eastbourne champion and a Wimbledon runner-up, but she crashed out of Roland Garros so has recently taken a knock to her confidence – especially as she has slipped down to world #4 following her shock exit at the 2014 French Open.

Pavlyuchenkova has traditionally come close to defeating Radwanska, yet could cause an upset at Devonshire that would improve her record of just one success in five head-to-head encounters.

But it is the Men’s draw that kicks off proceedings on Centre Court when Croatian Ivo Karlovic, the #5 seed, will play France’s Jeremy Chardy.

British youngster Kyle Edmund, coached by Greg Rusedski, is expected to be well supported in the fourth match on Centre Court against 6′ 6” American Sam Querrey – a former Queen’s Club champion.

Martina Hingis, the former world #1, returns to Eastbourne’s Doubles for the first time this century. The Swiss star will team up with Italian Flavia Pennetta for the fifth match on Centre Court against two ex-Devonshire Park Singles champions in the form of Russians Ekaterina Makarova and Elena Vesnina.

CENTRE COURT
Start 11:00 am
[5] Ivo Karlovic (CRO) v Jeremy Chardy (FRA)
Not Before 1:00 pm
[1] Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) v Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
Samantha Stosur (AUS) v [8] Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
Not Before 4:00 pm
Sam Querrey (USA) v [WC] Kyle Edmund (GBR)
Martina Hingis (SUI)Flavia Pennetta (ITA) v [4] Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)Elena Vesnina (RUS)

COURT 1
Start 11:00 am
Alison Riske (USA) v [5] Angelique Kerber (GER)
[WC] Daniel Evans (GBR) v [Q] Tobias Kamke (GER)
[6] Gilles Simon (FRA) v [Q] Chris Guccione (AUS)
Not Before 4:00 pm
Caroline Garcia (FRA) v Sloane Stephens (USA)
[3] Robert Lindstedt (SWE)Max Mirnyi (BLR) v Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)Marcin Matkowski (POL)

COURT 2
Start 11:00 am
[3] Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO) v [7] Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
Shuai Peng (CHN) v Elena Vesnina (RUS)
Andrey Golubev (KAZ) v Bernard Tomic (AUS)
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)Lucie Safarova (CZE) v Shuko Aoyama (JPN)Monica Niculescu (ROU)

COURT 3
Start 11:00 am
[1] Karolina Pliskova (CZE) v [5] Lauren Davis (USA)
Denis Istomin (UZB) v Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
Alize Cornet (FRA) v Bojana Jovanovski (SRB)
Andrey Golubev (KAZ)Denis Istomin (UZB) v [2] Leander Paes (IND)Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)
Santiago Giraldo (COL)Martin Klizan (SVK) v Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)Philipp Oswald (AUT)

COURT 4
Start 11:00 am
Belinda Bencic (SUI) v Luksika Kumkhum (THA)
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) v Tamira Paszek (AUT)
Martin Klizan (SVK) v [8] Federico Delbonis (ARG)
Carlos Berlocq (ARG) v [Q] Blaz Rola (SLO)

To Top