Results

2016 Aegon International

Devonshire Park, Eastbourne, England

Sat 25 Jun 2016 Day 7: Final

Seed  Sets12Report
12slovakia-flagDominika Cibulkova276report
10Czech RepublicKarolina Pliskova053

Fri 24 Jun 2016 Day 6: Semi Finals

Seed  Sets123
10Czech Republic
Karolina Pliskova2666
11United KingdomJohanna Konta17(5)33
12slovakia-flagDominika Cibulkova266
QMonica Puig021

Quarter Finals

11United KingdomJohanna Konta276

Ekaterina Makarova06(5)4
12slovakia-flagDominika Cibulkova247(7)6
1PolandAgnieszka Radwanska166(2)3
10Czech RepublicKarolina Pliskova266
Elena Vesnina013

Thu 23 Jun 2016 Day 5: Quarter Finals

Seed  Sets123
QMonica Puig2746
Kristina Mladenovic 16(6)63

3rd Round

10Czech RepublicKarolina Pliskova266
Misaki Doi024
RussiaEkaterina Makarova2366
Andrea Petkovic1640

Wed 22 Jun 2016 Day 4: 3rd Round

Seed  Sets123
Kristina Mladenovic267
Anna-Lena Friedsam046(4)
QMonica Puig2466
Caroline Wozniacki 1634
RussiaElena Vesnina276
USAMadison Brengle06(2)4
11United KingdomJohanna Konta2566
5Czech RepublicPetra Kvitova1740
12slovakia-flagDominika Cibulkova276
Q Kateryna Bondarenko06(3)3
1PolandAgnieszka Radwanska266
PolandEugenie Bouchard033

 

Tuesday Day 3: 2nd Round
Winner Defeated Set 1 2 3
[1] Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) [Q] Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) 6-4 2-1 ret
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) [15] Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) 6-3 6-1
[Q] Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) [6] Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 2-6 6-4 7-5
[12] Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) 6-3 6-3
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [2] Roberta Vinci (ITA) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Andrea Petkovic (GER) [13] Sara Errani (ITA) 6-1 3-6 6-4
[5] Petra Kvitova (CZE) Timea Babos (HUN) 6-4 7-6(5)
Elena Vesnina (RUS) [3] Belinda Bencic (SUI) 7-6(4) 7-6(5)
[Q] Madison Brengle (USA) [14] Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 6-4 6-3
[10] Karolina Pliskova (CZE) Daria Gavrilova (AUS) 6-2 6-2
Misaki Doi (JPN) [8] Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) 3-6 6-4 6-1
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) [7] Samantha Stosur (AUS) 6-2 6-1
[Q] Monica Puig (PUR) [Q] Ana Konjuh (CRO) 6-1 5-3 ret
Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) [16] Lucie Safarova (CZE) 7-6(5) 6-4
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) [4] Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) 6-1 7-5
[11] Johanna Konta (GBR) Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 7-6(4) 6-1

1st Round
Winner Defeated Set 1 2 3
Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) [L] Shuai Zhang (CHN) 6-1 7-6(3)
Daria Gavrilova (AUS) Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) 6-1 7-5
[Q] Madison Brengle (USA) [Q] Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) 6-7 (4) 7-6 (4) 6-2
Misaki Doi (JPN) [Q] Polona Hercog (SLO) 6-4 6-4
Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) [L] Anett Kontaveit (EST) 6-7 (3) 6-4 6-4
[Q] Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) 6-2 4-6 6-4
[Q] Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) [L] Denisa Allertova (CZE) 6-4 6-2

Monday Day 2: 1st Round
Winner Defeated Set 1 2 3
Elena Vesnina (RUS) Heather Watson (GBR) 6-2 6-3
[Q] Monica Puig (PUR) [WC] Naomi Broady (GBR) 6-1 6-1
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [WC] Tara Moore (GBR) 7-5 6-4
Andrea Petkovic (GER) [L] Saisai Zheng (CHN) 5-7 6-2 6-4
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) [Q] Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 6-1 6-2

Sunday Day 1: 1st Round
Winner Defeated Set 1 2 3
Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) Daria Kasatkina (RUS) 4-6 6-2 6-3
Timea Babos (HUN) Camila Giorgi (ITA) 6-4 7-6(3)
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) Alizé Cornet (FRA) 6-1 6-3
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 7-6(6) 6-4

Qualifying 2nd Round
Winner Defeated Set 1 2 3
[1] Monica Puig (PUR) [16] Denisa Allertova (CZE) 6-3 4-6 6-2
Polona Hercog (SLO) Maria Sanchez (USA) 6-2 6-4
[7] Varvara Lepchenko (USA) [14] Saisai Zheng (CHN) 6-1 1-6 6-0
[8] Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) Anett Kontaveit (EST) 7-5 1-6 6-4
Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 7-6(2) 6-4
Ana Konjuh (CRO) [6] Shuai Zhang (CHN) 7-6(3) 6-3
[4] Madison Brengle (USA) [WC] Laura Robson (GBR) 6-4 1-0 RET
[3] Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) Olga Savchuk (UKR) 6-2 6-2

Qualifying 1st Round
Winner Defeated Set 1 2 3
[7] Varvara Lepchenko (USA) Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 5-4 RET
Ana Konjuh (CRO) [15] Mariana Duque-Mariño (COL) 6-4 2-6 6-1
[14] Saisai Zheng (CHN) [WC] Jodie Burrage (GBR) 6-2 7-5
Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 6-1 6-1
[WC] Laura Robson (GBR) Yifan Xu (CHN) 7-5 7-6(4)
[6] Shuai Zhang (CHN) Donna Vekic (CRO) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) [11] Louisa Chirico (USA) 6-3 6-1
[3] Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) Alison Riske (USA) 7-5 7-6(3)
Olga Savchuk (UKR) [12] Nicole Gibbs (USA) 7-6 (5) 6-2
[4] Madison Brengle (USA) [WC] Katy Dunne (GBR) 6-3 6-3
Maria Sanchez (USA) [2] Danka Kovinic (MNE) 5-7 6-3 6-2
Polona Hercog (SLO) [13] Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) 7-6 (2) 6-4
[1] Monica Puig (PUR) [WC] Freya Christie (GBR) 7-6 (5) 7-6(5)
[16] Denisa Allertova (CZE) Magda Linette (POL) 5-1 RET
[8] Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) Carina Witthoeft (GER) 7-6(1) 6-2
Anett Kontaveit (EST) [10] Irina Falconi (USA) 6-0 6-0
To Top